Smithers District Chamber of Commerce

Congratulations to all the deserving nominees of the 2022 Smithers District Chamber of Commerce Community & Business Excellence Awards.

November 8, 2022

Congratulations to all the deserving nominees of the 2022 Smithers District Chamber of Commerce Community & Business Excellence Awards. #2022SmithersCBEA.

There was a record number of TRULY incredible nominations submitted and only THREE nominees are shortlisted as finalists in each of the thirteen award categories.

The CBEA Committee wishes to thank all the community members who submitted nominations to highlight the remarkable businesses and service groups, despite not all being able to be shortlisted.

These CBEA awards serve as an opportunity to unite our community by coming together to celebrate and recognize the achievements of our business and the greater community. These outstanding achievements and remarkable acts of service and community support have continued despite the changing times. The awards also serve to celebrate the efforts and passion of our local entrepreneurs, businesses, and community service groups by recognizing the achievements and contributions to the economy across the Bulkley Valley.

Special thank you to the independent 8-person selection for their hard work, energy, and effort in getting to know all nominees before determining the finalists.

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Interior News

NOMINATED: Bulkley Valley Hive & Honey, Bulkley Valley Insurance, Camus Photography, Hetherington & Hooper, Foodie Heaven Restaurant, Nature’s Pantry, Northern Glass & Doors, Out of Hand, Riverside Kitchen, Rocky Ridge Resort, Safeway Smithers, Seabridge Gold, Spyce Delivery, Titan Performance

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Foodie Heaven / Nature’s Pantry / Riverside Kitchen

BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by Edmison Mehr CPA

NOMINATEDThomas Camus, Camus Photography; Brandi Collins, Riverside Kitchen; Breeann Doerksen, Bulkley Valley Hive & Honey; Dan Groot, Smithers Parts & Service (and SPS Mining Supplies); Caroline Marko, Salt Boutique; Elizabeth Miller, Seabridge Gold; Avi Ranjan, Subway and Panago; Rachele Robinson, High Road Services; Emilie Schmidt, ReJar Zero Waste; ; Eleanor Stewart, Illyria Studio & Shop

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Breeann Doerksen, Bulkley Valley Hive & Honey / Dan Groot, Smithers Parts & Service (and SPS Mining Supplies) / Emilie Schmidt, ReJar Zero Waste

CITIZEN/VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by RBC Smithers

NOMINATED: Mel Bazil, Wally Bergen, Christine Bruce, Melissa Butler, , Jeannette Dash, Tony Harris, Cormac Hikish, Brandy Hughes, Harry Kruisselbrink, Eli Larsen, Evy McKay, Audrey McKinnon, Darren McMillan, Alethia Perry, Meg Roberts, Robert (Bob) Shiach, Joe Tennant, Rotary Club, Lauren Williams

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Mel Bazil / Christine Bruce / Lauren Williams

CUSTOMER SERVICE EXCELLENCE: Business - Sponsored by Prestige Hudson Bay Lodge

NOMINATEDBulkley Cleaners, Bulkley Valley Home Centre, Danny Boy's Barber Shop, Hudson Bay Mountain Resort, Foodie Heaven Restaurant, High Road Services, Larkspur Floral, Midway Service, Nature’s Pantry, ReJar Zero Waste, Safeway Smithers, Smithers Feed Store, Smithers Public Library staff, Smithers Sausage Factory, Twin Valley Inn Liquor Store, W Diamond Ranch

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Hudson Bay Mountain Adventures /  Smithers Feed Store / Smithers Sausage Factory

CUSTOMER SERVICE EXCELLENCE: Individual - Sponsored by Salvation Army

NOMINATED: Alli Andrews, Safeway; Angela, Shoppers Drug Mart; Ben, Smithers Sausage Factory; Heath, Smithers Safeway; Tristan, No Frills; Jessy Chaplin, Out of Hand; Duane deVries, Safeway & BVCU; Matthew Eastabrook, Integrity Lock & Key; Joe Garcia, Schraeder Funeral Home; Emilie Hayhurst (Schmidt), ReJar Zero Waste; Tracy Heidahl, Northern Glass & Doors; Nicole Logan, Paul’s Bakery; Hailey Lokken, Bugwood Bean; Leona McEwen, Nature’s Pantry; Silke, Alpenhorn Bistro & Bar; Austin Motz, Smithers Home Hardware; Jessica Arnett. RBC Smithers; Melanie Reyes, Mulligan’s Restaurant (Smithers Golf Club); Alex Schulze, Bulkley Valley Wholesale and Alpenhorn Bistro & Bar; Kat Stroet, Larkspur; Jenny Wells, Heartstrings Home Décor; Teena Wright, Shoppers Drug Mart

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Jessy Chaplin, Out of Hand / Leona McEwen, Nature’s Pantry / Austin Motz, Smithers Home Hardware

EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION - Sponsored by Nature's Pantry

NOMINATED: Beginnings Preschool Office of the Wetsuweten, Bulkley Valley Museum, Jordan Daviel, Eric Dufresne, Elizabeth Harris (Special Education Assistant), Petra Kost and Team, English Language and Multicultural Services (ELMS), Heather Lee, Sean Levenson, Birdy Markert, Alana Petrella, Norma Stokes, Annie VanDamme. Natasha Walter (Mdme. Tessier), Dorelene Watson, Kathie Williamson

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Jordan Daviel / Alana Petrella / Dorlene Watson

FAMILY-FRIENDLY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by Bulkley Valley Credit Union

NOMINATEDB & T Adventures, Camus Photography, Edward Jones Investments, Foodie Heaven, Hudson Bay Mountain Resort, Impulse Games, Riverbend ice-Cream Shoppe, Rocky Ridge Resort, Roi Theatre, Smithers Golf & Country Club, Smithers Pregnancy Outreach Programme, Smithers Sausage Factory, Walnut Park Strong Start

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Impulse Games / Rocky Ridge Resort / Roi Theatre

HOME BASED BUSINESS OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by Smithers  Lumber Yard

NOMINATED:Jacquie Anderson, Bloom Esthetics, Caitlin Ambery Art, Camus Photography, Creekside Floral Collective, Jennifer Derbyshire, Independent Norwex Consultant, Helengrey Photography, Integrity Lock & Key, Little Lamb Lavender, Mama J’s Cakes, Rocky Ridge Resort, Rustica Woodfired Bakery, Sew Bright Creations, Stir Tisanes, Stich by Stich, Taylor Sound & Light Productions, Steve Taylor, wet’suwet’en Native Arts

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Bloom Esthetics, Nadine Huisman / Little Lamb Lavender, Naomi Nyuli / Wet’suwet’en Native Arts

MAJOR CONTRIBUTOR TO ARTS AND CULTURE - Sponsored by Scotiabank

NOMINATEDCaitlin Ambery Art, Central Park Building Society, Miriam Colvin, BV Concert Association, Mel Bazil - Dze L K’ant Friendship Centre, Michelle Pledger Gazely, Facundo Gastiazoro, Eli Larsen, Theresa Mohr, Out of Hand, Leah Pipe, Smithers Christian Reformed Church, Taylor Sound & Light Productions, Steve Taylor, Kira Westby, BV Museum, Witsuwit’en Language & Culture Society

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Facundo Gastiazoro / Kira Westby, BV Museum / Witsuwit’en Language & Culture Society

PUBLIC SERVICE EXCELLENCE - Sponsored by Aspen Inn & Suites

NOMINATED;  Dze L K’ant Friendship Centre, Bulkley Valley Regional Pool and Recreation Centre, Kaylee Greer, Village of Telkwa, High Road Services, Northern Society for Domestic Peace, Smithers Community Service, Smithers Public Library, Smithers Skate Park Society, WorkBC

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Dze L K’ant Friendship Centre / Northern Society for Domestic Peace / Smithers Skate Park Society

TOURISM EXCELLENCE AWARD - Sponsored by Tourism Smithers

NOMINATED:  Bulkley River Steelhead (Frontier Farwest), Cycle 16 Society, Frozen North, Hudson Bay Mountain Resort, McBike & Sport, Mountain View Adventures, Out of Hand, Outrigger Contracting Ltd., Prestige Hudson Bay Lodge, Rocky Ridge Resort, Silver King Helicopters, Smithers Brewing Co.

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Cycle 16 Society / Mountain View Adventures / Silver King Helicopters

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by Bulkley Valley Credit Union

FINALISTSRiley Coish, Fitness Coach; Micaela McTavish, Local Supply Co.; Martin Rozario of Foodie Heaven Restaurant; Baylee Thomas Poirier; Nadine VanCadsand, Envy Hair Studio

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Riley Coish, Fitness Coach / Micaela McTavish, Local Supply Co./ Martin Rozario of Foodie Heaven Restaurant

ZERO WASTE CIRCULAR ECONOMY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by Regional District Bulkley Nechako AND ReJar Zero Waste

FINALISTS: Bulkley Valley Hive & Honey, Nature’s Pantry, New to You, Rustica Woodfired Bakery

AND THE FINALISTS ARE .... Bulkley Valley Hive & Honey / Nature’s Pantry / Rustica Woodfired Bakery

We have tried to build on what Don and Tom started here years ago. Our philosophy is somewhat simple, we try to work hard every day and provide straightforward communication with our customers. We tell our staff, ‘treat our customers like we ourselves would like to be treated.’

-Mitch, Tyler and Don Pederson, Co-owners, AquaNorth Plumbing and Heating

Meet more local business owners at LoveSmithers.com